Professional Development Committee

Led by Director Andrew Hetzel, Co-Chaired by Director Heather Perry, the Professional Development Committee works is made up of four subcommittees (Competitions, Global Education, Lectures, and Skill Building) to continuously create education and training content relevant to coffee professionals, ensure the integrity of our programs, and engage volunteers.



Competitions

Committee Members
Robert M. Garver, Bard Coffee
Mr. Daniel Streetman, Irving Farm Coffee Co.
Lani Peterson, DaVinci Gourmet
Scott Conary, Caffe Driade
Ms. Ellie Matuszak, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Mr. Aaron M Ultimo, Ultimo Coffee
Frank McGinty, Kaldi's Coffee Roasting Co.
Marcus Boni, Kaldi's Coffee Roasting Co.
Mike Strumpf, Swiss Water Decaffeinated Coffee Co., Inc.
Heather Ringwood, Espresso Parts LLC
Amber Fox, Bows & Arrows Coffee
Miguel Vicuna,
Tim Brisnehan, Filter Coffeehouse & Espresso Bar
Matt Banbury, Joe
Matthew Campisi,
Ms. Michelle Foster,
Kari Guddeck, Bard Coffee
Marcus W Young, Sustainable Harvest Coffee Co.
Phuong Tran, Lava Java
Mr. Nathanael May, Portland Roasting Coffee
Ryan Willbur, La Marzocco USA
Jessica Brooks, Allegro Coffee Company
Kyonghee Shin, Wrecking Ball Coffee Roasters
Andy Sprenger,
Neil Balkcom, M.E. Swing Coffee Co.
Rob Tuttle, Thrive Farmers Coffee
Renee Espinoza, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Lara Gallagher, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Hugo Gustavo Neuproler, Specialty Coffee Association of America




Global Education

Chair
Carolyn Fairman, Specialty Coffee Association of America

Committee Members
Ms. Ellie Matuszak, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Dago Castro, Bunn-O-Matic Corporation
Mr. Clint Hendry,
Mrs. Emma Charlotte Markland Webster,
Mr. Ming Ji, Beijing Contessa Coffee Trading Co., Ltd
Ms. Ildi Revi, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Dorit Lessard, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Doris Quviux, Anacafe/Guatemalan Coffees
Kimberly Yer, Cafetto
Richard Sandlin, Fair Trade USA




Lectures

Committee Members
Launtia Taylor, Probat Burns
Jose L. Ramirez, Farmer Brothers
Ms. Krista Reddington, Curtis Co.
Anna Gutierrez, Gourmet Source
Janice Nadworny, Food4Farmers
Brant Curtis, Curtis Co.
Emma Bladyka, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Dorit Lessard, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Marcus W Young, Sustainable Harvest Coffee Co.
Whitney Cornell, La Marzocco USA
Ms. Julie Housh, Intelligentsia Coffee Roasters & Tea Blenders
Laila Ghambari, Cherry Street Coffee House
Matt Milletto, Bellissimo Coffee InfoGroup/ American Barista & Coffee School
Kerri Goodman, CoffeeTalk
Ms. Ellie Matuszak, Specialty Coffee Association of America




Skill Building

Co-Chair

Mrs. Dorothea K Hescock, Massimo Zanetti Beverage USA
Andi C. Trindle,

Committee Members
Ms. Ellie Matuszak, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Mr. TC Assad,
Joshua Lee Ferguson, Kaldi's Coffee Roasting Co.
Robert M. Garver, Bard Coffee
Mr. Dan Janson, Franke Coffee Systems Americas
Mrs. Karalynn Mork McDermott, Bunn-O-Matic Corporation
Ms. Ildi Revi, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Mery Santos, Super Graphics
Christian E. Wade, Coffee Bean International, Inc.
Rocky Rhodes, International Coffee Consulting
Kathi Zollman, Coffee Holding Co.
Mr. Robert Stephen, InterAmerican Coffee, Inc.
Bronwen Serna, RoZark Hills Roasterie
Mr. Andrew Timko, Blueprint Coffee
Rusty Angell, Bunn-O-Matic Corporation
Jeff Chean, Groundwork
Jim Cleaves, Dunkin' Brands Inc.
Chris Davidson, Atlas Coffee Importers, LLC
Mr. Joseph A. Rivera, coffeechemistry.com
Anna Valls, F. Gavina & Sons, Inc.
Dean Vastardis, BKON LLC
Kayd Whalen, InterAmerican Coffee, Inc.
Todd Mackey, Coffee Solutions
Allen Leibowitz, Zingerman's Coffee Co.
Mr. Andrew Hetzel, Cafemakers, LLC
Lorenzo Perkins, Cuvee Coffee Roasting Company
Cody Kinart, Colectivo Coffee
Sarah R Leslie, Gimme Coffee
Mr. Joseph Marrocco, Cafe Imports, LLC
Randy Pope, Bunn-O-Matic Corporation
Ms. Wendy De Jong, Single Origin Roasters
Mr K.C. O'Keefe, Cafe Verde
Scott Lucey, Colectivo Coffee
Colin Whitcomb, Madcap Coffee Company
Trevor Corlett, MadCap Coffee Company
Mr. Daniel Streetman, Irving Farm Coffee Co.
Ms. Candice Madison,
Robert Arceneaux, Orleans Coffee Exchange
Sevan Istanboulian, Cafe Mystique Coffee
Colleen Anunu, Gimme Coffee
Beth Ann Caspersen, Equal Exchange
Mike Ebert, Firedancer Coffee Consultants
Tim Chapdelaine, Trabocca BV
Mr Andre Santos, Ally Brazilian Coffee Merchants
Brittany Tremblay, Coffee Lab International





Back to Committees and Councils